Skip to main content
Admissions guidance, study banks, and career tools — get started on Shalyam
College

Govt. Arts & Science College

Last updated: 5 Jun 2026 Is this your college? Claim this page

Karnataka University, Dharwad · Government · Est. 1961

Affiliated to Karnataka University, Dharwad

Karwar, Dist. Karwar, Karnataka

Govt. Arts & Science College is an educational institution in Karnataka listed on Shalyam's college registry.

0 pts Public registry data Government Est. 1961 Bachelor's

Courses offered at Govt. Arts & Science College

Official and community-sourced institution details.

Based on available data for Govt. Arts & Science College (for students): Canonical Name: Govt. Arts & Science College; Address: Karwar, Dist. Karwar; State: Karnataka; Status: 2(f) and 12(B); Establishment Year: 1961; Teaching Up To: Bachelor's; Ownership: government.

  • Canonical Name: Govt. Arts & Science College Public Data
  • Address: Karwar, Dist. Karwar Public Data
  • State: Karnataka Public Data
  • Status: 2(f) and 12(B) Public Data
  • This is a Government institution. Source: AISHE public registry
  • Affiliated to Karnataka University, Dharwad.
  • Established in 1961. Source: AISHE public registry
College Name
Govt. Arts & Science College
Address
Karwar, Dist. Karwar
State
Karnataka
Status
2(f) and 12(B)
Year of Establishment
1961
Teaching Up To
Bachelor's
Ownership
government

Core fields are from public registry imports unless marked verified by the institution.

Programmes and intake

Not filled yet.

Community notes

Academic programs available at Govt. Arts & Science College.

No program information available yet.

What are the fees at Govt. Arts & Science College?

Not filled yet.

Community notes

We do not have verified fees information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

ProgramFeesYear

Be the first student to add fee data for Govt. Arts & Science College. Your input helps every student who searches this college.

Admission and exams

Not filled yet.

Community notes

We do not have verified admissions information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

No admission experiences shared yet.

Scholarships

Not filled yet.

Community notes

We do not have verified scholarships information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

No scholarship data shared yet.

Hostel and accommodation at Govt. Arts & Science College

Not filled yet.

Community notes

We do not have verified hostel information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

Be the first student to add hostel data for Govt. Arts & Science College. Your input helps every student who searches this college.

What is the placement record at Govt. Arts & Science College?

Not filled yet.

Community notes

We do not have verified placements information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

Be the first alumni to add placement data for Govt. Arts & Science College. Your input helps every student who searches this college.

Contact for admissions

Not filled yet.

Community notes

  • StateKarnataka
  • Established1961
  • OwnershipGovernment
  • Teaching up toBachelor's
  • Status2(f) and 12(B)

Location

Based on available data for Govt. Arts & Science College (for students): Campus address: Karwar, Dist. Karwar, Karnataka.

  • Campus address: Karwar, Dist. Karwar, Karnataka Public registry

Karwar, Dist. Karwar, Karnataka

Reviews of Govt. Arts & Science College

We do not have verified reviews information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

Be the first student to add review data for Govt. Arts & Science College. Your input helps every student who searches this college.

Faculty

We do not have verified faculty information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

No faculty insights yet.

Infrastructure

We do not have verified infrastructure information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

No facility ratings yet.

Alumni

We do not have verified alumni information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

No alumni network data yet.

Clubs & extracurriculars

We do not have verified clubs information for Govt. Arts & Science College yet.

No club activity data yet.

Media

No media yet. Be the first to share a photo or link.

Community surveys

No active surveys for this institution.

Ratings breakdown

No dimension ratings yet. Add them when you write a review.

Frequently asked questions

Not yet available on Shalyam. Be the first to add fee information for Govt. Arts & Science College.

Not yet available on Shalyam. Be the first to add placement data for Govt. Arts & Science College.

Not yet available on Shalyam. Be the first to review Govt. Arts & Science College.

Not yet available on Shalyam. Be the first to add hostel information for Govt. Arts & Science College.

Course and program information for Govt. Arts & Science College is listed on Shalyam.
Get Exclusive Insights with Every Issue

Join Shalyam Newsletter

Stay ahead in education, research, and innovation—straight to your inbox.